Privacy Policy describes in detail how we, UD4D, s.r.o., registered address: Verdiho 671/19, 149 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic, registered in the commercial register maintained by Prague City Court, section C, file ref. 212185, as personal data controller, manage, store and handle your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to UD4D, s.r.o. website, e-mail communication and documents where the Privacy Policy is referenced.We process and use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of both Czech legislation (Personal Data Processing Act No. 110/2019 Coll.) and European legislation (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, known as GDPR) and any other applicable legislation (together as “Data Protection Acts”).If you have any questions about the processing and protection of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at: info@ud4d.com.
For what purpose and for how long do we process data?
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address and other.The majority of the personal data that we process with respect to our customers, potential customers, suppliers and other contractors is held by us in connection with offering and providing our services, therefore they are needed for the performance of a contract between us and data subjects.
Marketing purposes
In the event that you have voluntarily given us a consent to send commercial communications, we process your personal data for the marketing and business development purposes of UD4D, s.r.o., i.e., in particular for the purpose of offering the products and services of the Company, sending information about organised events, etc. For these purposes we process the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address and phone number.You can unsubscribe from commercial communication at any time, either in the context of the commercial communication or by sending an e-mail with the unsubscribe request to info@ud4d.com.
Internal & other purposes
If you write to us through a contact form, chat or a specific e-mail address, we process your personal data only for a necessary period of time for the purpose of handling your demand or your inquiries and comments, therefore they are needed for answering your questions or requests. If you contact us by phone, we may monitor your call-in order to evaluate the quality of the information that we offer and that our representatives provide for the assessment of services, and we can record these calls. This processing is based on the legal grounds of a legitimate interest, that is improving our services.UD4D retains certain personal data for internal operations such as finance, business or legal.
Recruitment purposes
We can process the personal data for the purpose of recruiting new employees for UD4D, s.r.o., i.e. for example, for telephone interviews, sending an invitation to an interview, sending notification of the result of a selection procedure. For these purposes, we process name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, data from CV and other data applicant provides us with. We process those personal data based on the legal grounds of a performance of a contract (such as pre-contractual negotiations) and a legitimate interest, that is the expansion of our team.
Excluded purposes
This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee personal data and personal data of potential employees or contractors. In B2B relationships, applicability of this policy is stated in the particular agreement.
Legal grounds for processing
UD4D, s.r.o. processes personal data based on following legal basis:
  • Consent – freely given consent to process your personal data for one or more given purposes, mainly for marketing purposes.
  • Contractual obligations – personal data necessary to provide our services to to our customers or potential customers and to fulfil contractual obligations with our suppliers and other contractors.
  • Legal obligations – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example tax obligations.
  • Legitimate interest – processing is necessary for UD4D with the exception where our interest is overridden by your interests or rights.
Transfer of personal data
We use all personal data collected from our data subjects solely for the internal needs of UD4D, s.r.o., we protect it against misuse, and we do not disclose it to third parties without prior notice or consent.
However, we sometimes need to transfer personal data, so we are able to fulfil our obligations. Therefore, we can transfer those data to third party companies that provide support services for us and to state authorities. We may but are not obliged to provide your personal data to these entities to the minimum extent, for example, in the following cases:
  • investigation of an unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, data may be submitted to the law enforcing authorities,
  • managing our information systems and applications.
Specifically, we are providing your personal data to those third party companies:
  • HubSpot inc., provider of our CRM system. This third party company is seated in USA, however, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with HubSpot inc. and they are members of privacy shield, that means that this company is paying high attention to protecting personal data.
  • Google, provider of cookies on our website.
  • Hotjar, provider of cookies on our website.
We contractually require from all service providers (excluding public administration authorities) that they process your personal data in accordance with the terms of personal data protection and Data Protection Acts, and if they are processors of personal data, we entered into processing agreement with them.
Period for which we process your personal data
We process and store the personal data of our customers and third parties for the strictly necessary period to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the contract, and then for the period that we are required to keep data in accordance with the generally binding legal regulations.
We process any personal data obtained on the basis of your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial communications until you withdraw your consent.
We keep the data processed for recruitment purposes for the duration of the selection procedure. If an applicant gives his or her consent, we keep personal information for three year in case the applicant’s profile matches another, newly opened position.
Your rights
UD4D, s.r.o. will provide you with information about any personal data of you that we process. Please contact us at info@ud4d.com for any inquiries regarding our processing of personal data.
Please note that under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:
  • ask us for information about which of your personal data we process,
  • ask us for an explanation regarding the processing of personal data,
  • request access to such data and to have them updated or rectified,
  • ask us to erase such personal data,
  • contact us or contact Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů if you have any doubts about compliance with data processing obligations.
If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications, you may withdraw this consent at any time.If you believe that we do not handle your data adequately and in accordance with legal regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů.
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, mobile device, or other device allowing Internet access) through which you use our website, and unless you delete them after leaving our website, they are used again on your next visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and to simplify your next visit, and especially for the following activities:
  • Saving preferences and settings – these settings allow our website to function properly.
  • Login and authentication – if you do not want to log in and log out all the time, you do not have to thanks to cookies.
  • Security – we use cookies to detect fraud and the misuse of our website.
  • Analyses – by using cookies, we collect data for our analytical tools.
  • Marketing – we use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns or to address customers.
  • Social networks – you can share some of the content from our website with your friends.
Despite the above, we are not able to identify you to the level of a specific natural person based on the cookies.
How to refuse the use of cookies?
You can easily delete cookies from your computer or from another device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle cookies and how to remove them, see the “Help” menu of your browser. However, in this case it is possible that some parts of our website will not be correctly displayed, viewing them will be more difficult for you and you will not be able to see the product offers corresponding to your needs.
If you use our website without changing the settings, we will consider it as consent to the use of cookies on our website.
Analytical web tools
Statistical data
If you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we further use to improve our services.

Google Analytics
A service that provides an analysis of our website. It is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated when using our website is transferred to Google servers, where itis stored. Google uses this information to analyse user behaviour on our website and then provides this analysis to us.

Adwords
This service is a marketing tool that allows us to offer our services to new or existing customers. It is provided by Google. To work properly, the service uses cookies.
Prague, 09.11.2022